Date & Time: May 31, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
G-EAFH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
K-147
YOM:
1919
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed while taking off from Hesketh Park Aerodrome in Southport. Both occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The following day, the pilot John Frederick Hooson died from his injuries.