Date & Time: Nov 4, 1919
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
G-EACW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
E1663
YOM:
1919
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying over the Irish Sea on a taxi flight, the pilot encountered technical problems and elected to ditch the aircraft off Southport. All three occupants were quickly rescued by a fisherman and the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing due to unknown technical problems.