Date & Time:
Aug 21, 1919
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
G-EAGO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
D9343
YOM:
1919
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was forces to attempt an emergency landig for unknown reasons. The aircraft crashed in a field near Southpoer and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot was injured.