Date & Time:
Aug 20, 1922
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Leatherhead Aviation Services
Registration:
G-EBAV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hounslow Heath - Hounslow Heath
MSN:
F9783
YOM:
1922
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a demo flight with two passengers on board. Few minutes after takeoff from Hounslow Heath Airport, he climbed in a wide left hand turn to a height of little over 1,000 feet, and then apparently attempted to loop the machine (reported as an Immelmann Turn). From a vertically upward position, the aeroplane fell over into a spinning nose-dive from which it failed to recover. While all three occupants were seriously injured, the aircraft was destroyed.