Date & Time: Aug 20, 1924
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
3
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, Lt Alvarenga, was completing a solo training flight when the accident occured. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.