Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Wight Aviation
Registration:
G-AAFT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
J8379
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from Shanklin. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.