Date & Time: Jul 21, 1920
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
G-EAGW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
H6599
YOM:
1919
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Scarborough Airport, the airplane stalled and crashed. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.