Date & Time:
Sep 13, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Northern Air Transport
Registration:
G-EBKB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
E2969
YOM:
1924
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft crashed for unknown reason into the sea off Scarborough. Both occupants were rescued.