Date & Time:
Apr 10, 1926 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Inland Area Aircraft Depot
Registration:
H9535
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Henlow - Henlow
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed RAF Henlow for a local training flight. While flying in the vicinity of the airbase, the aircraft collided with a Vickers FB.27 Vimy Commercial registered F9184. Also operated by the Inland Area Aircraft Depot, the aircraft was carrying four crew members. Following the collision, both aircraft dove in the ground and were destroyed by a post crash fire. All five occupants were killed.
Crew from the Vimy:
F/O Charles Victor Lacey,
LAC Reginald Richard Germain,
LAC Basil Henry Greene Young,
AC1 James William Simmons.
Crew Avro:
F/O William Scott.
Crew from the Vimy:
F/O Charles Victor Lacey,
LAC Reginald Richard Germain,
LAC Basil Henry Greene Young,
AC1 James William Simmons.
Crew Avro:
F/O William Scott.