Date & Time: Jul 7, 1922
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
F8747
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cranwell - Cranwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local training sortie at RAF Cranwell. On approach, the aircraft collided with a second RAF Avro 504K registered H2364. Both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed. The pilot Cadet Vyvian Osborne Gillmore was killed while the pilot Cadet Francis Gerald Cator on board H2364 was seriously injured.