Date & Time: Jul 7, 1922
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
H2364
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cranwell - Cranwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local training sortie at RAF Cranwell. On approach, the aircraft collided with a second RAF Avro 504K registered F8747. Both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed. The pilot Cadet Francis Gerald Cator was seriously injured while the pilot Cadet Vyvian Osborne Gillmore on board F8747 was killed.