Date & Time: Dec 12, 1921
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
E3446
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cranwell - Cranwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at RAF Cranwell. On final approach, at low height, the single engine airplane stalled and crashed. Both pilots were injured.