Date & Time: Feb 27, 1925
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
H3083
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at RAF Bircham Newton. On approach, the aircraft entered a dive and crashed. A crew member was killed and the second was seriously injured.
Crew:
P/O Cecil Stanley Marshall Woode, †
AC1 Ernest Forrester.