Date & Time: Jun 22, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
A3-37
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Laverton - Laverton
MSN:
H9836
YOM:
1920
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight out from RAAF Laverton. While flying at low height, the aircraft hit telephone wires and crashed along the Geelong Road. While both crew were injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
G. S. Brown,
P. Bailhache.