Date & Time: Aug 17, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
A3-43
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Point Cook - Point Cook
MSN:
H9842
YOM:
1920
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot G. S. Coleman lost control of the aircraft that stalled and spun into the ground. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was injured.