Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
A3-14
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Point Cook - Point Cook
MSN:
H3031
YOM:
1920
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
65
Circumstances:
The pilot D. Ross was performing a training mission at RAAF Point Cook when the accident occurred in unknown circumstances. While the pilot was injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.