Date & Time: Feb 2, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
A3-10
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Point Cook - Point Cook
MSN:
H3022
YOM:
1920
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
90
Circumstances:
The pilot F. F. Munro was performing a local training flight at RAAF Point Cook. The accident occurred in unknown circumstances. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was injured.