Date & Time: Jan 28, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
A3-7
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Point Cook - Point Cook
MSN:
H2177
YOM:
1920
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
309
Circumstances:
The pilot L. G. McColl, sole on board, was performing a local training mission at RAAF Point Cook when the accident occurred in unknown circumstances. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.