Date & Time:
Jan 9, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
A3-18
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Point Cook - Point Cook
MSN:
H3037
YOM:
1920
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
33
Circumstances:
The pilot encountered technical problems and made an emergency landing on a beach near the airbase. While the pilot was unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.