Date & Time:
Oct 17, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
A3-35
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Point Cook - Point Cook
MSN:
H9834
YOM:
1920
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot H. O. Woodhouse was performing a training flight when the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances near the Point Cook airbase. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.