Date & Time:
Mar 25, 1925
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
A3-28
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Point Cook - Point Cook
MSN:
E3743
YOM:
1918
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight. On final approach, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a paddock behind hangars. A crew was killed while the second was injured.
Crew:
F/O Stuart E. Mailer, †
F/O Alan M. Charlesworth.
Crew:
F/O Stuart E. Mailer, †
F/O Alan M. Charlesworth.