Date & Time: Apr 6, 1921
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
H3021
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Point Cook - Point Cook
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight out from Point Cook. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to an altitude of 500 feet, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed, bursting into flames. One pilot was killed instantly while the second one died few hours later. This was the first accident involving an aircraft of the Royal Australian Air Force which was officially founded a week ago on March 31, 1921.
Crew:
Lt James Fryer-Smith, pilot
Cpl Bertie W. Whicker, mechanic.