Date & Time:
Jan 27, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
A3-24
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Point Cook - Point Cook
MSN:
H3045
YOM:
1920
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
54
Circumstances:
The pilot W. S. Hamilton, sole on board, was performing a local training mission at RAAF Point Cook. While flying over the Phillip Bay, he lost control of the aircraft that entered a dive and crashed in the sea. The pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in flight after the control cables got jammed.