Date & Time:
Jan 22, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
A3-34
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Point Cook - Point Cook
MSN:
H9828
YOM:
1920
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
37
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances at RAAF Point Cook. The pilot C. A. Smythe was performing an aerial gunnery practice mission. He was killed in the accident.