Date & Time:
Sep 19, 1924
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
A3-50
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Point Cook - Point Cook
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a night training flight at Point Cook Airport. On final approach, he lost control of the aircraft that crashed near the airport. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.