Date & Time:
Oct 5, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Cornwall Aviation
Registration:
G-AAUJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Plompton - Plompton
MSN:
KAS.1
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was taking part to an airshow in Plompton. The pilot was completing aerobatics when he lost control of the airplane that crashed in a pasture. A passenger was killed and two others occupants were injured.