Date & Time:
Jun 24, 1920
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
G-EADR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bournemouth - Peterborough
MSN:
D6245
YOM:
1919
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on approach to Peterborough Airport, the single engine aircraft suffered a wing failure and crashed in a field. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Donald Hastings Sadler, pilot.
Passengers:
Mr. Charles Guest,
Mr. Philip Warwick Rinquest.
Crew:
Passengers:
Mr. Charles Guest,
Mr. Philip Warwick Rinquest.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on approach following a structural failure on both wings.