Date & Time: Nov 11, 1920 at 1610 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
F9745
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
New Plymouth - New Plymouth
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a sightseeing flight around New Plymouth. While approaching to land, the aircraft stalled and crashed near the aerodrome. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Captain Richard Russell, pilot
Passengers:
James Clarke, mayor of New Plymouth,
Kathleen Warnock.