Date & Time:
May 14, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Tage C. J. Wahrgren
Registration:
SE-ABT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
10688
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The engine failed in flight, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crashed on a pile of manure and was destroyed. The pilot was uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.