Date & Time:
Feb 25, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
7
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was approaching the Granja do Marquês AFB in Sintra when it crashed in unknown circumstances. Both occupants, Lt Almicar Alvarenca Passo and the passenger, Doctor Alf José de Azevedo Reis were killed.