Date & Time:
Sep 21, 1925
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
E9410
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Belfast - Belfast
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed Belfast-Aldergrove Airport for a local training flight. While flying at low height, the pilot-in-command elected to avoid a tree when the aircraft stalled and crashed about 4 km north of the airfield. A crew member was killed and the second was injured.
Crew:
F/O Henry Collins Evans, †
AC2 Victor Edward Giles.
Crew:
F/O Henry Collins Evans, †
AC2 Victor Edward Giles.