Date & Time: Sep 17, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
G-EBFW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yeovil - Croydon
MSN:
E1850
YOM:
1923
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Yeovil-Westland Airport, while climbing, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed in an open field located in Mudford, 2 km south of the airport. While all three occupants were injured, the aircraft was destroyed.