Date & Time:
Nov 12, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Marc Henry
Registration:
OO-ANY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Courtrai - Mourmelon
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot Marc Henry was performing a training flight at the Mourmelon Camp located southeast of Reims, Marne. Following a flight from Courtrai-Wevelgem, he was accompanied by a passenger and was completing manoeuvres in the vicinity of the terrain when his aircraft collided with a private Fokker D.VII registered OO-AMI. The undercarriage of the Fokker impacted the windshield of the Avro and both aircraft dove into the ground. All three occupants in both aircraft were injured, Marc Henry seriously. Both aircraft were destroyed. It appears that the pilot of the Fokker was performing aerobatics and was ending a looping when the collision occurred.