Date & Time: Dec 30, 1921 at 1115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
D6243
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kaikoura – Christchurch
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot H. C. Grout was performing some demo flights in the region of Blenheim. After a stop in Kaikoura, he was positioning to his base in Christchurch. En route, the engine failed and he was forced to attempt an emergency landing. At low height, the airplane stalled and crashed in a wheat field near Motunau. Seriously injured, the pilot was evacuated to a local hospital but died from his injuries in the evening. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.