Date & Time:
Sep 23, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
16
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Montevideo – Buenos Aires
Country:
Uruguay
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Montevideo Airport, while climbing to a height of 100 metres, the aircraft went out of control and crashed. While both crew members were injured, one person was killed on the ground after being hit by debris.
Crew:
Lt Medardo Farias,
Sgt Ortiz.
Crew:
Lt Medardo Farias,
Sgt Ortiz.