Date & Time: Jul 31, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
28
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Madrid - Ceuta
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Madrid-Getafe Airport on a flight to Ceuta. After passing Marbella, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in the sea some 400 metres offshore. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot Reginald Truelove was killed.