Date & Time:
Aug 2, 1924
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Northern Aviation
Registration:
G-EAZX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
E1860
YOM:
1922
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft crashed for unknown reason. All three occupants were injured while the aircraft was destroyed.