Date & Time: Jan 12, 1926 at 1120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
28
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lisbon - Lisbon
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight out from Lisbon-Alverca Airport. Shortly after takeoff, the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Ferreira de Brito,
Cpl Castro e Silva.