Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Airgold
Registration:
G-AUEP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
YOM:
1924
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on approach to Lae, the single engine airplane crashed, bursting into flames. Both occupants were injured.