Date & Time:
Feb 26, 1920
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
T. K. Wong Ltd
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from a racecourse located in Ampang Road, Kuala Lumpur, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that crashed on the ground. A pilot was killed and the second occupants was injured.
Crew:
Cpt Leonard James Pugh, †
Lt Henry Frederick Osborne Farrell.
Crew:
Cpt Leonard James Pugh, †