Date & Time:
Feb 8, 1921
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
A-26
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kalijati - Kalijati
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Kalijati Airport. While passing over the airfield at an insufficient altitude, the airplane impacted the roof of a hangar and crashed. Both occupants were seriously injured and the pilo died from his injuries few hours later.