Date & Time: Jan 28, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
A-57
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kalijati - Kalijati
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Kalijati Airfield. While making a sharp turn, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed on the ground. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.