Date & Time: Feb 28, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
075
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ljungbyhed - Ljungbyhed
MSN:
16949
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a local training mission. During the takeoff roll, he decided to abort for unknown reason. He was suddenly hit by an Albatross of the Swedish Air Force registered 017 and both aircraft were damaged beyond repair. The pilot was slightly injured.