Date & Time:
Aug 11, 1923
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
G-EAIR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brooklands - Hayling Island
MSN:
E4164
YOM:
1919
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances upon landing on Hayling Island. While all three occupants were slightly injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.