Date & Time: Jan 23, 1923
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
O. Ramsay
Registration:
G-AUBL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the pilot swerved the airplane to avoid two boys running across the runway. He lost control of the airplane that crashed near the beach. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were injured.