Date & Time: Sep 2, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
G-EASG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bognor Regis - Crystal Palace
MSN:
H6543
YOM:
1919
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a taxi flight from Bognor Regis to Crystal Palace, London. En route, he encountered poor weather conditions and low visibility due to fog. In unknown circumstances, he lost control of the aircraft that crashed in an open field near Great Bookham. The pilot was seriously injured while both passengers were killed. Unfortunately, the pilot died from his injuries in the evening. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
The Air Ministry examination of the machine disclosed the fact that no part of the structure failed in the air and that no defect had developed in the controls before the machine crashed to the ground. The machine burst into flames on hitting the ground when the fuel tank split. The managing director of the company, Mr G.V. Peck, believed the aircraft had probably encountered fog over the North Downs, visibility being down to about 150 feet at that time, and was off its expected course. No mechanical faults were found later after inspection of the wreckage.