Date & Time:
Feb 8, 1922
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
H9829
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed Farnborough for a training mission. During initial climb, the airplane impacted trees and crashed. A pilot was killed on the second was injured.
Crew:
F/Lt Robert Charles Jenkins, †
F/O Allan Hesketh.
Crew:
F/O Allan Hesketh.