Date & Time: Feb 24, 1921
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
F8751
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Farnborough - Farnborough
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Farnborough Airport, Hampshire. On approach, the airplane went out of control and crashed in Cove, north of the airfield. One crew member was killed and the second was slightly injured.
Crew:
F/O William Leslie Gordon Spinney, †
F/O Allan Hesketh.