Date & Time: Jun 3, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
G-AAUK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Epsom – Bekesbourne
MSN:
KAS.2
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Epsom Downs, the aircraft collided with telephone wires and crashed. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.