Date & Time: May 22, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
C. B. Field
Registration:
G-ACAU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kingswood - Kingswood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Epping. The pilot, sole on board, escaped with minor injuries and the airplane was damaged beyond repair. Owned by C. B. Field but operated by E. W. Cox.